Privacy Policy, 1Checkout

I. Introduction

  1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), read together with the terms of use located at (“Terms of Use”) constitute a legal and binding agreement (“Agreement”) between You (hereinafter referred to as “You”, or “Your” or “User(s)” and Traceroot Software Solutions Pvt Ltd. (the “Company”), having its registered office at (“No-W3-B-503, Vasathi Avante, 37/1 Ranchenahalli, Bengaluru Bangalore KA 560045 IN”) and provides, inter alia, the terms that govern Your access and use of the Company’s product checkout interface for facilitating online payments, for a faster, smoother, rapid checkout from a merchant’s website (“1Checkout”).
  2. The Company provides You with an option of using a payment interface, 1Checkout, at the time of check out on the merchant’s website, for the purpose of facilitating quicker online payments and transactions. The data shared by You will be used by the Company to facilitate a faster checkout through 1Checkout. The Company ensures the protection of your personal data and information by implementing strict contractual and technical measures to protect the confidentiality of your personal data and information. tating online payments, for a faster, smoother, rapid checkout from a merchant’s website (“1Checkout”).
  3. This Privacy Policy describes the Company’s policies and procedures on the collection and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided by the users of 1Checkout (together referred to as the “Users”). The Company shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Every User who accesses or uses 1Checkout agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and Terms of service.
  4. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of: Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
  5. The 1Checkout option records and retains the information You provide when You use this option to check out on the merchant’s website and pay using the payment gateway services supported by 1Checkout. You generally provide (a) Your name, phone number, address password; (b) purchase related information pertaining to the order; (c) Device IP address and browser user agent information. The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information shall have the meaning as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices)

II. Collection of Data

  1. The types or categories of Personal Information collected, the method of collection and the processing of the Personal Information by the Company will depend on your use of 1Checkout and the requirements of applicable law. As part of 1Checkout’s rapid check out services, the Company will collect the following Personal Information from the Users (i) name, (ii) phone number, (iii) address, (iv) purchase order information including item name, items stock keeping unit (“SKU”) shipping address and billing address (v) IP address of the device, (vi) the browser being used by the User while using 1Checkout browser user agent of device (vii) email address, and (vii) other information as the User may provide.

 

  1. The information specified in clause II(1) above is collected only for reasons limited to (i) customer identification, (ii) to auto-fill the address information on Checkout after mobile number authentication is completed for rapid checkout, (iii) to personalise the checkout of the customer by remembering the last payment method in order to ensure a personalised payment experience, (iv) to trigger SMS and/or email notifications using third party service providers only for the purposes of intimating You of your product and delivery status, and/or (v) to make improvements to the checkout experience including detecting and preventing of cyber threats, frauds and other such attacks. ho accesses or uses 1Checkout agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and terms of service.

 

  1. By using the option of 1Checkout, You are expressly consenting to its collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of Your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by the Company, processing, Your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If You reside outside India Your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

III. Access of Information

  1. All the information, including Personal Information, provided by the Users (the“User Information”) is maintained by the Company in electronic form on online servers/cloud systems and shall be accessible by certain employees of the Company as mentioned below. The User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, the Company will keep all User Information confidential, and will only disclose User Information to the persons mentioned below:
  1. The Company may access, preserve and disclose any User Information in order to (i) comply with law enforcement or national security requests (ii) protect Yours’, Ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety; (iii) enforce the Company’s policies or contracts; (iv) to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (v) to carry out actions that the Company believes to be necessary or advisable.
  2. If the Company undergoes any merger, acquisition, reorganization or bankruptcy then the User Information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

IV. Privacy Statements

  1. A condition of each User’s use of and access to 1Checkout’s services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same is required to not avail 1Checkout for checking out and other transactions.
  2. Company uses an outside payment gateway company to provide you with payment options for the products purchased by You. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information belonging to You for any other purpose than for providing the payment related services and the Company does not take any responsibility and liability with respect to the use of such personally identifiable information whatsoever.
  3. The Company may retain records of Personal Information received from the Users for the purpose of (i) administration of the checkout process, (ii) rectifying any error (iii) research and development, (iv) business development, (v) using such Personal Information to contact the User to provide details about the Services or (vi) for User administration
  4. The Company has implemented Indian legal industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
  5. The Company will not disclose any Personal Information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Indian law or judicial decree or when the Company, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use.

V. Use of Personal Information

  1. The Company will use your Personal Information for facilitating a rapid one tap checkout from a merchant’s portal through 1Checkout and for other administrative purposes. Specifically, the data shared by You will be used to:

VI. Change to privacy policy

  1. The Users acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use and unconditionally agree that becoming a User of 1Checkout signifies their assent to this Privacy Policy. User’s visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and Terms of Use. The Company may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. If a User uses the Service after changes have been made to the Privacy Policy, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed practices.

VII. Users Obligations

  1. You must, at all times, adhere to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. This includes not misusing all intellectual property rights which may belong to the Company or third parties.
  2. You must not create or otherwise disseminate any information which is incorrect, false, stolen or detrimental to any other User.
  3. Any violation of this Privacy Policy may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of Your access to 1Checkout by the Company, as we take these principles seriously and consider them to be the basis on which our Users adhere to the Company policies and the Services which it offers.

VIII. Data Retention

  1. The Company reserves the right to retain the User Information received by it and described in this Privacy Policy for as long as You use 1Checkout or as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected, to resolve disputes, conduct audits, enforce agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

IX. Discrepancy and Grievance Redressal

  1. The Company shall address any discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, the Company has designated Eshan Das as the ‘Grievance Officer’, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:

Sending an email to eshan@logisy.tech